Privacy policy

With this privacy policy we inform you which personal data we process for what, how and where, especially in connection with our www.procorp.ch-Website and our other offers. With this privacy policy we also inform about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as General Terms and Conditions (GTC), Terms of Use or Conditions of Participation may apply.

Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The European Commission acknowledges that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

  1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

procorp GmbH – Patrick Ineichen

Gutenbergstrasse 47

CH-3011 Bern

info@procorp.ch

We would like to point out if in individual cases there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data.

Data Protection Agency in the European Economic Area (EEA)

We have the following data protection representation in accordance with Art. 27 DSGVO in the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway as an additional contact point for supervisory authorities and affected persons for inquiries in connection with the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO):

VGS Privacy Partner UG

At Kaiserkai 69

20457 Hamburg

Germany

info@datenschutzpartner.eu

  1. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) describes the processing of personal data as the processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG) and the Ordinance to the Federal Law on Data Protection (VDSG).

We process personal data – if and insofar as the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO) is applicable – in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DPA for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject outweigh the data subject. Legitimate interests are in particular our interest in being able to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable and to advertise it if required, information security as well as protection against misuse and unauthorized use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject according to any applicable law of member states of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Art. 6 para. 1 letter e FADP for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DPA for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

Art. 6 para. 1 letter d FADP for the processing of personal data necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.

2.3 Type, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to provide our services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose or purposes or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be made anonymous or deleted. Persons whose data we process have a fundamental right to deletion.

As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for appropriate pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a person concerned voluntarily and personally submits to us when contacting us – for example by letter post, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data about third parties to us, you are obliged to guarantee data protection against such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect when providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted by law.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad

We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it together with third parties or with the help of third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we make use of. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law guarantees adequate data protection in the opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and – if and insofar as the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable – in the opinion of the European Commission, or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as by a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or by appropriate certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without

adequate data protection, provided that the conditions under data protection law are met, such as the express consent of the data subject.

  1. Rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information and the right to correct, delete or block the processed personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable – obtain free of charge confirmation as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data transferability, and have their personal data corrected, deleted (“right to forget”), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable – revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

  1. Data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and in particular data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

The access to our online offer is carried out by means of transport encryption (SSL / TLS, especially with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offer is subject – as is basically the case with all Internet use – to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, in the European Union (EU), in the United States of America (USA) and in other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police forces and other security authorities.

  1. Use of the website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies or third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malicious software such as Trojans and viruses.

When you visit our website, cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as “session cookies” or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a certain storage period. In particular, they make it possible to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus to measure the range of our website, for example. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time, either in whole or in part. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively ask you – if and to the extent necessary – for your express consent to the use of cookies.

For cookies that are used to measure success and reach or for advertising, a general opt-out is possible for many services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-pages of our website called up including transferred data volume, last website called up in the same browser window (referrer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. This information is required to provide our online services in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Counting pixels

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Web beacons are also known as tracking pixels. Web beacons – also from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to record the same information as in server log files.

  1. Notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications, such as newsletters, by e-mail and through other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Measurement of success and range

Notifications and messages can contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message was opened and which web links were clicked. Such web links and tracking pixels may also record the use of notifications and messages on a personalized basis. We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach in order to provide notifications and messages in an effective, user-friendly, permanent, secure and reliable manner based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients.

6.2 Consent and objection

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent to receive e-mails, we use the “double opt-in” procedure whenever possible, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click on to confirm your consent so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can occur. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time for evidence and security purposes.

You can basically unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. We reserve the right to send you notifications and messages that are absolutely necessary for our offer. By unsubscribing, you may in particular object to the statistical recording of usage for the measurement of success and reach.

6.3 Service provider for notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications about third party services or with the help of service providers. Cookies may also be used in this process. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such services.

  1. Social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms to communicate with interested people and to inform them about our offer. Personal data may also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions provide information in particular about the rights of affected persons, which includes in particular the right to information.

  1. Success and reach measurement

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze how our website is used, and we can also measure the reach of our website and the success of links from third parties to our website, for example. This is a service of the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Google also tries to track individual visitors to our website when they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used for this purpose. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is required for Google Analytics, but is not combined with other data from Google.

In any case, we will have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized by Google before the analysis. As a result, your complete IP address will not be transmitted to Google in the USA.

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security and in the privacy policy of Google, in the guide to data protection in Google products (including Google Analytics), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. In addition, there is the option to use the “Browser Add-on to deactivate Google Analytics” and to object to personalized advertising.

  1. Services of third parties

We use third party services to provide our services in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services also serve to embed content into our website. Such services – such as hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise such services cannot transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data in connection with our offer and from other sources – including cookies, log files and counting pixels – in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form.

9.1 Digital Infrastructure

We use services of third parties in order to be able to make use of the digital infrastructure required for our services. These include in particular hosting and storage services from specialized providers. Such providers process – usually exclusively on our behalf – the data required to operate this

infrastructure. This includes in particular your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We also guarantee appropriate data protection with such providers.

WordPress.com: Blog hosting and website construction kit; Provider: Automattic Inc. (USA) / Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd. (Ireland) for users on the European mainland, among others; Data protection information: Privacy Policy, “Automattic and the Data Protection Basic Regulation (GDPR)“.

9.2 Contact details

We use third party services to better communicate with you and others such as customers. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such third parties.

We use the customer relationship management (CRM) software HubSpot to improve communication with customers and others. HubSpot is offered by the American HubSpot Inc. Information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in HubSpot’s privacy policy.

9.3 Social Media Features and Social Media Content

LinkedIn

For our website we use the possibility to embed functions and contents of LinkedIn with the help of plugins. For example, we can enable you to use the “share” function of LinkedIn on our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose. For more information, see the LinkedIn plugins page.

The plugins are offered by the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland or the American LinkedIn Corporation. If you are a registered user of LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the use of our online service to your profile. Further information about the nature, extent and purpose of data processing is provided in the LinkedIn Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and on the LinkedIn privacy portal. You also have the opportunity to object to personalized advertising.

9.4 Fonts and Icons

We use Font Awesome to embed selected icons into our website. Cookies are also used in this process. This is an offer from the American Fonticons Inc. which, according to its own statements, respects European data protection law. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Font Awesome privacy policy.

9.5 Payments

We use payment service providers to process our customers’ payments securely and reliably. We only use payment service providers that guarantee adequate data protection. The terms and

conditions of the respective payment service providers, such as General Terms and Conditions (GTC) or data protection declarations, apply for processing.

We use in particular:

Stripe: processing of payments; providers: Stripe Inc. (USA) / Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. (Ireland) for persons in the EEA, the United Kingdom and Switzerland; information on data protection: Global Privacy Policy.

  1. Final provisions

We have created this privacy policy with the Privacy Generator from Datenschutzpartner.

We may amend and supplement this privacy policy at any time. We will provide information about such adaptations and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

 

In the event of a legal dispute, the German language privacy policy takes precedence.